Comparing Different Work Visas in Singapore

To help you better understand what suits your current situation, we have summarized below the different work visa and pass types for you to compare.

Call us at our Hotline 6444 3130 or fill in our Contact Us form if you need our specialists to tend to your specific queries.

Work Visas and Passes

Employment Pass (EP)Personalised Employment Pass (PEP)Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)S Pass
Who is it forProfessionals, Managers and Executives who wish to work in Singapore.High-Income Managers who want to work in Singapore, but not be tied down and have more flexibilityForeign entrepreneurs with business idea and plan and want to start the business in SingpaoreMid-skilled Employees who wish to work in Singapore
Duration of Pass

First time: 2 years

Renewal: Up to 3 years

Up to 3 YearsUp to 1 yearUp to 2 Years
Requirements – SalaryMonthly Salary >=S$3,300

Existing EP Holder – >=S$12,000

Currently Working Overseas – >=$18,000

N/AMonthly Salary >= S$2,200
Requirements – OthersRecognized and Relevant (to Job) QualificationsN/ABusiness Plan
Satisfying of Specific Business Criteria
Diploma / Degree
Relevant work experience
Is it renewable?YesNo – 1 time issue only.YesYes
Can I bring my family to Singapre?YesYesYesYes
Processing Time1 to 4 weeks1 to 4 weeks4 to 12 weeks1 to 2 weeks
Service FeeS$650 Application Fee,
S$350 Success Fee
S$650 Application Fee,
S$350 Success Fee
S$2,280 Application FeeS$650 Application Fee,
S$350 Success Fee
+ Comparing Different Work Visas and Passes

Work Visas and Passes

Employment Pass (EP)Personalised Employment Pass (PEP)Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)S Pass
Who is it forProfessionals, Managers and Executives who wish to work in Singapore.High-Income Managers who want to work in Singapore, but not be tied down and have more flexibilityForeign entrepreneurs with business idea and plan and want to start the business in SingpaoreMid-skilled Employees who wish to work in Singapore
Duration of Pass

First time: 2 years

Renewal: Up to 3 years

Up to 3 YearsUp to 1 yearUp to 2 Years
Requirements – SalaryMonthly Salary >=S$3,300

Existing EP Holder – >=S$12,000

Currently Working Overseas – >=$18,000

N/AMonthly Salary >= S$2,200
Requirements – OthersRecognized and Relevant (to Job) QualificationsN/ABusiness Plan
Satisfying of Specific Business Criteria
Diploma / Degree
Relevant work experience
Is it renewable?YesNo – 1 time issue only.YesYes
Can I bring my family to Singapre?YesYesYesYes
Processing Time1 to 4 weeks1 to 4 weeks4 to 12 weeks1 to 2 weeks
Service FeeS$650 Application Fee,
S$350 Success Fee
S$650 Application Fee,
S$350 Success Fee
S$2,280 Application FeeS$650 Application Fee,
S$350 Success Fee
+ For Employers
+ For Foreigners
+ For Dependents